Closed tender

East of England Home Oxygen Services

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 85,000,000
Topic
Oxygen-therapy services
Published
7 June 2021
Submission
12 July 2021

Tender description

The East of England region Clinical Commissioning Groups wish to invite suitably qualified and capable providers to submit a bid in response to the tender opportunity to provide Home Oxygen Services across the East of England region. West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group are the lead commissioner on behalf of the 15 commissioning partners across the East of England region set out within this Contract Notice. The full scope of services can be found within the specification included within the tender pack. The services comprise the following elements: - Responding to requests for the Installation and Supply of Equipment, including identifying and providing the agreed equipment, facilities and services required to perform the contract - The ongoing maintenance and servicing of equipment - Identifying and processing the re-imbursement of electricity costs - Providing business management information as set out within the Contract - Installation of equipment and the provision of consumables related to home oxygen supply to service users - Provision of a portal which complies with the minimum requirements set out within the Portal Specification contained within the tender documents. The service will be delivered 7 days a week to support the expected increase in patients being discharged from hospital during weekends and bank holidays and reduce the requirement for urgent 4-hour Home Oxygen Order Forms (HOOFs). The Authority may wish to introduce additional and/or expand the scope of services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modification(s)"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority and / or other Contracting Authorities, as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract to include, but not limited to, additional modalities and warmed air dehumidifier services in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The value contained within this Contract Notice is a maximum limit which is inclusive of all potential options and extensions which may be introduced within this contract during its life. The maximum financial value of the contract at commencement is £49,547,026 over the 7-year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 July 2021

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111700 · Oxygen-therapy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.