Awarded contract

Collection and Disposal of Portable and Non-Portable Batteries

Details

Value
GBP 1,663,434
Topic
Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
Published
8 June 2021

Tender description

The Collection and Disposal of Portable and Non Portable Batteries in Great Britain Lot 1: A service to be provided by the Contractor to manage the Collection and Disposal of Portable and Non-Portable Batteries within Great Britain excluding Northern Ireland. The estimated amount of batteries for collection is 16,000 tonnes per annum, this figure is for guidance only. There is also a requirement for the Contractor to provide suitable containers/packaging for the removal of batteries. This Contract will have a duration of 7 years. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they full understand and accept this position.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment Sales Authority (DESA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Collection and Disposal of Portable and Non-Portable Batteries.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.