Awarded contract

Better Care Fund / Community based health and well-being service (Pilot) in Hillingdon

Details

Buyer
NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
H4ALL
Value
GBP 314,831.5
Topic
Health services
Published
10 June 2021

Tender description

Provison of services in Better Care Fund / Community based health and well-being service (Pilot) Lot 1: Along with 7 other CCGs in the area, NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group is to be incorporated into a new CCG from 1st April 2021 - North West London Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG). A period of review is required from April 2021 to agree the future model of care and to identify the commissioning strategies for services across NW London for the coming year and beyond. The existing contract is therefore being modified to extend its duration for an interim period of 6 months in order to enable this review to take place The CCG has assessed that the service needs to continue whilst a review is completed, and new commissioning plans are developed by the newly formed North West London CCG from April 2021. This contract modification is assessed to be proportionate and lawful under Regulation 72(1)(b) The existing contract is being modified through contract variation to extend its term by 6 months which will increase the overall value of the contract by £314,831.50 during this additional term. Additional information: This 6-month interim contract will allow the newly established NHS North West London CCG to continue the discussions for consistent commissioning and contracting on the following areas (this is dependent on the findings of the NWL ICS Review of all EoL/SPC services in NW London): • Contractual framework for commissioning at NWL ICS level • Finance and staffing resources aligned and consistent with greater demand for Health Inequalities - determine and agree how resources will be allocated • Models of Care - agree consistent and standardised NWL ICS-wide delivery model to ensure effectiveness, efficiencies and excellent pt. experience across all levels of service delivery whilst meeting local Hillingdon Borough population health & care needs • Reporting - agree consistent reporting principles and processes taking into account NWL ICS and Hillingdon ICP levels of good governance and robust assurance processes. • Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) and Outcome Measures (OM) - review current KPIs and outcome measures to see if they are still fit for purpose and are capturing the right information needed for performance monitoring and reflective of the outcomes being measured impacting patient care.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Better Care Fund / Community based health and well-being service (Pilot) in Hillingdon.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.