Aerial application of lime, seed and fertiliser
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SJ Contracting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 233,432.38
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 8 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Project aims to restore areas of moorland within the Peak District National Park and South Pennines. Specifically, this contract relates to the application of lime, fertiliser and a seed mix to areas of bare peat in order to aid the re-establishment of native moorland vegetation. 1. The objectives of this Contract are: a. the application by Helicopter of all Lime, Seed and Fertiliser (the Materials) to areas of moorland in the Peak District National Park and South Pennines SAC within the prescribed time and at the prescribed rates listed in this Invitation to Tender. b. to store and deliver to the Lift Site(s) all Materials being: i. Lime - granulated Lime Fertiliser. ii. Fertiliser - two varieties of NPK fertiliser hereafter differentiated when required as Initial Fertiliser and Maintenance Fertiliser. iii. Seed - a nurse crop seed mix. iv. More detailed specifications and indicative quantities of all Materials are provided in this Invitation to Tender. c. to procure all Lime and Fertiliser required for the Works.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 April 2019
- Completed: Award published8 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 August 2021
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Aerial application of lime, seed and fertiliser.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Aerial application of lime, seed and fertiliser, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
