Awarded contract

Supply of Winter Road Surface Treatments 2021-2025

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Road salt
Published
3 June 2021

Tender description

Establishment of a new framework agreement for the call off of the bulk supply of de-icing salt, plus pre applied additives, for winter road surface treatment to be supplied to North Yorkshire County Council, North Yorkshire Highways and City of York Council from June 2021 - May 2025. Lot 1: The Authority wishes to award a framework agreement to a maximum of 3 suppliers on a single Lot framework. The framework will be managed by North Yorkshire County Council (NYCC) with Call-Off Contracts to NY Highways and The City of York Council (CYC). NY Highways is a wholly-owned subsidiary of North Yorkshire County Council. NY Highways will commence operations as North Yorkshire County Council’s Highways Maintenance Contractor from 1st June 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34927100 · Road salt

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Winter Road Surface Treatments 2021-2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.