Supply of Baling Wire to Lancashire Renewables Ltd
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barnfather Wire (Midlands) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Topic
- Cable, wire and related products
- Published
- 4 June 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lancashire Renewables Limited is a company owned wholly by Lancashire County Council. Both of the company's sites are involved in the sorting & processing of household waste, along with its subsequent transfer into the "off take" market. The Authority is seeking Tenders for the supply of baling wire as detailed in the tender documentation. The current annual volume is approximately 100 tonnes of baling wire per annum. Deliveries will principally be required at the Authority's site in Farington, Leyland whereby there is a single Bollegraaf HBC80 automatic baler. The Authority also has a site in Thornton Cleveleys and deliveries may be required there at a future date although this is not required at present. Lot 1: The Authority is seeking Tenders for the supply of baling wire as detailed in the tender documentation. The current annual volume is approximately 100 tonnes of baling wire per annum. Deliveries will principally be required at the Authority's site in Farington, Leyland whereby there is a single Bollegraaf HBC80 automatic baler. The Authority also has a site in Thornton Cleveleys and deliveries may be required there at a future date although this is not required at present.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 May 2021
- Completed: Award published4 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
- 44310000 · Wire products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Baling Wire to Lancashire Renewables Ltd.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
