**PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT** Residual Waste Treatment Interim Services
Details
- Buyer
- Arc21
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 4 June 2021
- Submission
- 18 June 2021
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
** Pre Market Engagement** arc21 is an umbrella waste management group in Northern Ireland representing 6 Councils in the eastern region of Northern Ireland. The six constituent councils of arc21 are Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council, Ards and North Down Borough Council, Belfast City Council, Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council and Newry, Mourne and Down District Council. arc21 procures waste contracts on behalf of its Constituent Councils. arc21 is currently considering the options for the treatment and energy recovery/disposal of residual waste, from its Constituent Councils, to cover the period until arc21’s envisaged long-term residual waste treatment solution is operational. This is currently envisaged to cover a period of at least 4 years. The options for the treatment and energy recovery/disposal of residual waste focus on residual waste streams including, but not necessarily limited to: waste derived from households, commercial premises, household recycling/civic amenity centres; fly tipped waste; bulky waste and street litter waste. Other ancillary services may also be required such as operation of transfer facilities/transportation. Prior to commencing a formal procurement exercise arc21 wishes to undertake market engagement and has appointed consultants RPS to facilitate the exercise. As part of this process, arc21 is keen to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring and delivering new residual waste treatment contracts for the region to inform the decision-making process currently underway. More detail is set out within the Information Memorandum and Questionnaire. Interested parties are requested to download the documents no later then 12 noon on Friday 18 June 2021, complete the Questionnaire and submit their written responses, in accordance with the instructions contained within it and the accompanying Information Memorandum, as soon as possible and in any case no later than 17:00 on Friday 18th June 2021 using the e-tenders Messaging function. In addition to submitting written responses to the Questionnaire, representatives of contractors shall be invited to a virtual meeting to discuss their responses to the Questionnaire and views on the Services in greater detail. Contractors are asked to indicate their preference, based on availability, for such a meeting within the allocated slots identified in the questionnaire w/c 21st June 2021 within their returned questionnaire. **Please note this notice does not signify the commencement of a procurement process nor constitute a commitment to commence a procurement. ** ***There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire*** Interested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this pre market engagement of whatever nature. Neither arc21 nor its advisers shall be liable for the costs, expenses or losses of participants howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the pre-market engagement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2021
About the buyer
Arc21 is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc21.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc21.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc21.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc21.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc21.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc21.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to **PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT** Residual Waste Treatment Interim Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to **PRE MARKET ENGAGEMENT** Residual Waste Treatment Interim Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Arc21.
- 362£148.9m
- 258£7.5bn
- 240£40.5m
- 187£639.0m
- 187£3.4bn
- 141£128.6m
- 136£402.6m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 128£46.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
