NAC/5035 Supply of Architectural and Lead Designer Services for Ardrossan Community Campus
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Jmarchitects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 580,000
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 3 June 2021
Tender description
A lead designer/architect is required to develop design proposals for the new Ardrossan Community Campus. This is to be a highly energy efficient building and will be required to meet challenging energy requirements. The successful supplier must appoint an appropriate design team to support their activities and deliver the brief. Due to the complexity of the project, the intention of the tender process is to select a design partner rather than determine the finalised design for the new campus. This will allow necessary consultation and engagement to take place with all internal and external stakeholders such as pupils/parents, local community groups, local residents, sports clubs etc to prepare a comprehensive list of requirements for the project and to ensure functional, aesthetics and financial aspects are appropriately developed. Existing traffic consultants SWECO and environmental consultants EnviroCentre will be part of the above design team, as they have considerable prior experience of the site and its conditions which we wish to transfer into new team. This tender is using the Restricted Process. This is a two-stage procedure. The first stage is a selection process where bidders capability, capacity and experience to perform the contract is assessed via the ESPD. A shortlist of bidders will be identified from these responses. The Invitation to Tender will be issued at the second stage. Only bidders who are shortlisted in stage one will be invited to submit a tender. These bids will be assessed to determine the most economically advantageous tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2021
- Completed: Award published3 June 2021Current notice
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NAC/5035 Supply of Architectural and Lead Designer Services for Ardrossan Community Campus.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to NAC/5035 Supply of Architectural and Lead Designer Services for Ardrossan Community Campus, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
