Ministry of Justice Opportunity-Youth Education Service Provision 2021
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Justice services
- Published
- 4 June 2021
- Submission
- 30 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Notice is issued by the Ministry of Justice on behalf of the Secretary of State for Justice (the "Authority"). This Notice is to invite bidders, with experience in delivering educational services, to bid for contracts in respect of each of the following sites (each site being a "Lot"): HMYOI Cookham Wood - Current Annual Contract Value £2.5M HMYOI Feltham A - Current Annual Contract Value £2.7M HMYOI Werrington - Annual Contract Value £2.0M HMYOI Wetherby - Annual Contract Value £3.8M The above values are the current budgets FY 2021/22. Please note the value of these contracts can fluctuate based on the population within the establishments. The intention is that 4 separate contracts will be concluded - one for each Lot. The procurement will follow Light Touch Regime. Bidders can bid for all 4 Lots and can win a maximum of 2 Lots. There are variations between each of the Lots including; Size, geographical location and demographics of the cohort including age, ethnicity, learning difficulties and disabilities, previous educational background and attainment, and risk profiles. Other variables include sentence length, type of stay (remand, custodial sentence) and proportion of the population transitioning to the adult estate or resettling into the community and built environment - i.e. physical infrastructure of the YOI including the number and size of classrooms. Potential bidders' suitability to participate will be assessed using a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ). Following the initial evaluation, shortlisted potential bidders will be issued an Invitation To Tender (ITT). A process of engagement will be used to confirm understanding and acceptability of the proposed contract documents including requirements and contract terms. The Authority reserves the right to down-select bidders that fail to meet the award criteria during the engagement process. Following closure of the engagement process all remaining bidders will be invited to present a final tender. Following the Authority's evaluation of such tender a preferred bidder will be selected. The Authority will then endeavour to finalise a contract with the preferred bidder. The Authority reserves the right to appoint a reserve tender during the preferred bidder stage with whom the Authority will endeavour to finalise a contract if the preferred bidder cannot stand up to their subsequent tender. The Authority reserves the right to invite additional potential bidders to tender in certain circumstances, for example if a shortlisted potential bidder withdraws from the procurement process. The award criteria will be on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender in terms of the tender representing the best price-quality ratio. The Authority envisages that the price-quality ratio will be approximately 25% (price) and 75% (quality) however this may be updated during the engagement process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75230000 · Justice services
- 75231210 · Imprisonment services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
159 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ministry of Justice Opportunity-Youth Education Service Provision 2021.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
