Closed tender

Invitation to Tender for the design and implementation of a website for Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings

Details

Value
GBP 25,000
Topic
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Published
4 June 2021
Submission
28 June 2021

Tender description

Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings (SFM) is a heritage site currently owned by Historic England and locally managed by the Friends of the Flaxmill Maltings who are a small volunteer organisation. As the world's first Iron-Framed Building (dubbed grandfather of the skyscraper) Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings is one of the most important and extraordinary buildings in the world. It has played a central role in the life of Shrewsbury and the region of Shropshire for centuries. Historic England and partners, Shropshire Council and the Friends of the Flaxmill Maltings, have invested significant sums and resources to secure the site's long-term survival. The unique historic environment is now being prepared for a third century of use, at the heart of the community. This project intends to unlock the site's full potential to inspire all generations, and create a new living, learning and enterprise quarter for Shrewsbury. It is currently being restored and will be opened to the public in Spring 2022, with a visitor centre, café, commercial office space and events focused on education and engagement. To prepare for site opening, we need a website for the public to learn about and engage with what's happening in the lead-up to opening. We plan to launch the website in October 2021. The website will reflect the SFM branding. It also needs to reflect the prestige of the SFM physical site, as well as the investment that's being made to restore it to use. As such, it must be a high-quality, usable and accessible website that acts as a hub for all SFM-related information

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 June 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 June 2021

About the buyer

Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the design and implementation of a website for Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the design and implementation of a website for Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.