Awarded contract

HH086-20 Provision of Community Link Worker Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,384,398
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 June 2021

Tender description

NHS Highland requires to deliver a Community Link Worker service to 29 GP practices within the Highland area. The aim of the service is to support people to live well through strengthening connections between community resources and primary care. Community Link Workers will provide a person-centred service that is responsive to the needs and interests of patients registered with GP Practices in socio-economically deprived areas within the Highland area. NHS Highland requires to deliver a Community Link Worker service to 29 GP practices across Highland area and through an option appraisal process has identified the most appropriate means to achieving this is through commissioning a third sector organisation to lead on the delivery. The aim of the service is to support people to live well through strengthening connections between community resources and primary care. Community Link Worker's will provide a person-centred service that is responsive to the needs and interests of patients registered with GP Practices in socio-economically deprived areas within the Highland area. Community Link Worker's will follow a social prescribing model and are embedded in the work of GP practices. They aim to address socio-economic and personal circumstances that affect health and wellbeing to improve the outcomes for patients and reduce pressure on GP’s time. Community Link Worker's will work as integral members of practice teams working with GPs and practice staff, either virtually or face to face. As part of the wider multi-disciplinary team, utilising their skills to complement those of other team members to improve patient care and support GP practices to develop new ways to reduce GP workload. This will allow for GPs to develop their role as Expert Medical Generalists.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 June 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

271 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HH086-20 Provision of Community Link Worker Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.