Grounds Maintenance and Associated Servcies
Details
- Value
- GBP 16,480,118
- Published
- 1 June 2021
- Submission
- 5 July 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Swale Borough Council are looking for opportunities of working with contractors to enhance our Climate and Ecological Emergency Action Plan delivering grounds maintenance across a variety of sites within the Swale Borough in East Kent.</p> <p>This will need to include new innovative ways of working, and as such we are inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for a suitably experienced grounds maintenance contractor to provide grounds maintenance provision across the Swale Borough Council areas.</p> <p>The contract will include grounds maintenance according to approved horticultural principals to 32 parks, numerous open spaces, 78 play areas, 9 sports grounds, 5 cemeteries, and 13 closed churchyards, multiple grassed and multiple planted areas.</p> <p>The maintenance required by the Council broadly compromises grass cutting, grass edging, hedge cutting, planted areas, sports facilities, grave digging, and removal/disposal of litter.</p> <p>The contract will commence on 15th January 2022 and terminate on 14th January 2027. The Council may extend the contract for a further 2 years. The tenderer who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract.</p> <p>Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (ITT) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's <a title="e-tendering portal" href="../../Login/Index?ReturnUrl=%2fLogin%2fLogoutConfirmation" target="_blank" rel="noopener">e-tendering portal</a> . The closing date for submissions of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 5 July 2021 at 23:55.</p> Keywords: Removal / disposal of litter, Grass cutting, Grave digging, Grounds Maintenance, Horticulture, Hedge cutting
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2021
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds Maintenance and Associated Servcies, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
