Contract to provide Arboriculture Services to Swale Borough Council as required - A756
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Published
- 1 June 2021
- Submission
- 5 July 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Swale Borough Council are looking for opportunities of working with contractors to enhance our Climate and Ecological Emergency Action Plan Delivering Arboriculture Services across a variety of sites within the Swale Borough in East Kent.</p> <p>This will need to include new innovative ways of working, and as such we are inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for a suitably experienced arboriculture contractor to provide Arboriculture Services across Swale Borough Council areas.</p> <p>The Arboriculture Contractor will provide a suitably resourced team who will be qualified for the tasks they will carry out with van, chipper, saws etc. to carry out an estimated minimum of one day per week with a climbing team and ground works team. Swale Borough Council will provide the Contractor with a list of works for this team and prioritise their workload.</p> <p>This work is to be tracked via an agreed management system. In line with our economic development objectives, we would welcome bids from local, small, or medium sized enterprises.</p> <p>The contract will commence on 15 January 2022 and terminate on 14 January 2027. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 2 years. The tenderer who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract.</p> <p>Expressions of Interest and the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 5 July 2021. at 23:55hrs.</p> Keywords: Trees, Arboriculture
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2021
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Contract to provide Arboriculture Services to Swale Borough Council as required - A756, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
