Awarded contract

Award of Preventative Maintenance Service Agreement - Autoclaves

Details

Value
GBP 64,500
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment
Published
31 May 2021

Tender description

A one year preventative maintenance and repair agreement for existing sterilising units / autoclaves. Provision of one year preventative maintenance agreement for Sterilising equipment / Autoclaves. Under Regulation Reg 6(1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists). The equipment was purchased from Steris Solutions some years ago and has been maintained by the company since then. It is vital the equipment continues to be maintained by the manufacturer to ensure continuity of performance and availability of replacement parts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published31 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Aberdeen is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50420000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Preventative Maintenance Service Agreement - Autoclaves, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Aberdeen.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.