Undertaker Services for Public Health Funerals
Details
- Value
- GBP 63,000
- Topic
- Undertaking services
- Published
- 27 May 2021
- Submission
- 23 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to procure undertakers services in fulfilment of our duty under the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 and requirements to arrange for burial or cremation where no suitable alternative arrangements are being made. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 19th July 2021 for a duration of 3 years with a possibility of two x 12 month extensions at the sole discretion of the Council. Important Information: All procurement documents are available on the Kent Business Portal www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk attached to the contract notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 16th June 2021 Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 23rd June 2021
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2021
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98371200 · Undertaking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Undertaker Services for Public Health Funerals, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
