Awarded contract

The Supply of a Reablement Service in East Lancashire

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 May 2021

Tender description

The Reablement Service forms part of the intermediate care service which is a range of integrated services, and supports the promotion of independence and faster recovery from illness. The Service aims to prevent unnecessary acute hospital admission, premature admission to residential care, support timely discharge from hospital, to minimise, delay or avoid the need for long term domiciliary supports and to maximise independent living. Lot 1: The contract term is 57 weeks. The estimated value of the contract is £1,600,000 - £2,000,000. The successful Tenderer will be paid on a Block Contract arrangement. The Block Contract guarantees payment for a specific number of Service Users for the successful Tenderer. The Authority may increase the Block Number of Service Users where required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of a Reablement Service in East Lancashire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.