Teulu Project Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,025,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 28 May 2021
- Submission
- 30 June 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Supporting People Team is commissioning the Teulu project to provide housing related support to families with support needs. This new service will replace two existing contracts that support this client group. Lot 1: The Supporting People Team has two long running housing related support services which provide floating support to families with support needs. The Vale Vulnerable Families Service and the TESS 8 Service have both been in place since 2016 and the Vale of Glamorgan Council’s aim is to have a new contract in place to replace the two existing contracts. The new service will be called the ‘Teulu Project’ and the aim is that the new contract will commence from the 1st August 2021. The new contract will run for 3 years and include the option for an additional two 12-month extensions, making 5 years the maximum possible duration of this contract. It is the view of the Council that TUPE applies to this contract. To that end TUPE information for both previous contracts has been included with the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2021
About the buyer
Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Teulu Project Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Teulu Project Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Vale of Glamorgan Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
