Awarded contract

PPE Ref 5769 Direct Award of PPE for Annual Subscription for Financial Data Software

Details

Value
USD 86,200
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
25 May 2021

Tender description

PPE Ref 5769 Direct Award of PPE for Annual Subscription for Financial Data Software The Bloomberg terminal is a computer software system provided by the financial data vendor that enables professionals in the financial service sector and other industries to access real-time financial market data and place trades on the electronic trading platform. Procurement Policy Exception Form completed. PPE Ref 5769 Direct Award of PPE for Annual Subscription for Financial Data Software. The Bloomberg terminal is a computer software system provided by the financial data vendor that enables professionals in the financial service sector and other industries to access real-time financial market data and place trades on the electronic trading platform. Procurement Policy Exception Form completed. “This direct award is justified as competition is absent for technical reasons and is exempt under Regulations 6 (1) b (II) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. This is also permitted for reasons of extreme urgency under Regulations 6 (1) C of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.”

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE Ref 5769 Direct Award of PPE for Annual Subscription for Financial Data Software.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 5769 Direct Award of PPE for Annual Subscription for Financial Data Software, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.