ITESS contract for the Vale of Glamorgan Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,490,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 24 May 2021
- Submission
- 25 June 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Vale of Glamorgan Council’s Supporting People Team is tendering for the Independence & Tenancy Support Service (ITESS) generic floating support service to provide housing related support to people at risk of homelessness and/or people who require support to maintain their tenancies living in the Vale of Glamorgan. Lot 1: The TESS and Independence services are two of the of the Vale’s longest running housing related support services and are a key component of floating support in the Vale. The current TESS 3 and Independence contracts have both been in place since 2016. The Vale of Glamorgan Council’s aim is to reconfigure the existing TESS 3 and Independence services into single combined service and have a new contract in place to commence from the 1st August 2021. The new contract will run for 3 years and include the option for an additional two 12-month extensions, making 5 years the maximum possible duration of this contract. The new contract will be called the Independence & Tenancy Support Service (ITESS. It is the view of the Council that TUPE applies to this contract. To that end TUPE information for both previous contracts has been included with the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 June 2021
About the buyer
Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@vale-of-glamorgan-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITESS contract for the Vale of Glamorgan Council.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to ITESS contract for the Vale of Glamorgan Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Vale of Glamorgan Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 159£806.2m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 114£370.5m
- 102£323.4m
- 95£637.2m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
