Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage for the Provision of a Cleanroom and other Laboratory Management System (CMS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 185,000
- Topic
- Planning systems
- Published
- 24 May 2021
- Submission
- 22 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University' (of Southampton's) Zepler Institute is looking to replace its current Cleanroom and other Laboratory Management System ("CMS") system, called "The Living Database", provided by PhoeniX BV. The Universities current CMS performs the following primary functions: a. Tool booking, b. Tool & user management (downtime, user access etc), c. Training management, d. Tool income management via finance, e. Tool performance reporting, PhoeniX has indicated that their support of The Living Database will come to an end in July 2021, resulting in the need to undertake this procurement exercise. Further details are provided in the attached Invitation To Tender Document Set (File 2) Appendix 1: Specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2021
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30196000 · Planning systems
- 48460000 · Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package
- 48610000 · Database systems
- 71356400 · Technical planning services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage for the Provision of a Cleanroom and other Laboratory Management System (CMS).
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage for the Provision of a Cleanroom and other Laboratory Management System (CMS), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
