Delivery of Training for Policing, including the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Salford
- Value
- GBP 64,200,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Delivery of training for policing and associated academic and support services, including initial police training defined by the College of Policing PEQF curriculum, i.e. the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP) leading to a Graduate Diploma in Professional Policing Practice. The Contract also includes the provision of a part-time option for the above programmes, and a number of academic and training-related services to support the ongoing professionalisation of police training across the wider Force. The Contract may, in future, include education and assessment, for additional related pathways which are not (at the time of contract award) fully known and therefore are not fully detailed within the Contract. The service procured falls under the "light touch regime" set out in regulations 74-76 (inclusive) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In awarding this contract, the Authority elected to follow a competitive procedure akin to the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation, but this is not to be taken as acceptance by the Authority that any part of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 apply, other than those parts which apply to the light touch regime.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 March 2021
- Completed: Award published24 May 2021Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date25 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov |
210 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Training for Policing, including the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Training for Policing, including the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 180£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
