Awarded contract

Contract for the Maintenance of BIFoR Systems to the University of Birmingham

Details

Value
GBP 172,710
Topic
Fuel-gas systems
Published
26 May 2021

Tender description

The works consist of statutory and reactive maintenance of a liquid and gas CO2 storage and distribution system owned by the University of Birmingham, over a period of five years. Lot 1: The Birmingham Institute of Forest Research's (BIFoR) Free Air Carbon dioxide Enrichment (FACE) experiment in Staffordshire, UK is designed to provide the scientific community with a new understanding of how mature oak woodlands will respond to a future climate with higher levels of carbon dioxide (CO2) in the atmosphere than exist at present. The experiment will expose large areas of woodland to elevated atmospheric CO2 at around 550 parts per million (ppm), which is the level we expect to reach by 2050. The experiment consists of six arrays of towers within a woodland, each 30 m across, which extend from the ground to the top of the trees. CO2 will be released within three of these rings, while the other three will act as control plots and receive ambient air only. Carbon dioxide is be stored in 3 x 40,000kg capacity Storage Vessels under pressure as a liquid. The liquid CO2 is converted to a gas using ambient heat vaporisers and transported in pipes through the woodland to the experimental arrays. Here, it is diluted with normal air until the level reaches ~550 ppm before being released into the research space. Sensors within the array are used by a computer to automatically adjust the amount and direction of released CO2 according to the speed and direction of the wind. The University of Birmingham intends to award a contract for up to five years for the maintenance and calibration of the CO2 storage and delivery system at the facility. The works consist of statutory and reactive maintenance and the entire system is owned and managed by the University of Birmingham. A scheme of works has been developed that covers maintenance, calibration and statutory compliance over a five year period. Stardelta Power and Control are considered to be the preferred supplier after providing these services for the previous five year period. The FACE experimental set up is bespoke in nature and unusual in the industrial market as the University owns the infrastructure. The normal mode of operation is to rent/hire such gas storage and distribution systems. The owner of the gas storage and delivery infrastructure would then in turn manage the maintenance, calibration and statutory compliance requirements. These arrangements are normally internal. For this reason it previously proved very difficult to identify companies with the requisite skills and resources to tender for the University owned BIFoR FACE facility. The University has identified that for reasons of timescale and to achieve its aims within available staff capacity and alongside its core business activities, the products supplied by Stardelta Power and Control are the only ones capable of meeting the University's requirements and this is the only viable option for the University at this time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42113390 · Fuel-gas systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Maintenance of BIFoR Systems to the University of Birmingham.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.