Contract Awarded: Counter Improvised Explosive Device (C-IED) Training and Assurance Application on Digital Skills and Outcomes
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- MODUX LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 24,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
- Published
- 26 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
MOD require an app developer to create an app to support the training and assurance of service persons using ground search detectors in a counter improvised explosive device (C-IED) role. There is currently no ability to provide quantitative feedback on the use of ground search detectors to the users and their commanders. The ability to correctly use a detector is critical in ensuring the threats are detected. Data to enable an understanding of how a detector is being swung in three dimensions (relative to the ground) and where the user is located in relation to the rest of the team is not currently available. The user and their commander will need feedback from the application to enable training and assurance. A training detector is being developed to solve this problem and generate the data required using commercial sensors and hardware. An application is required to support the sensors and hardware in generating the quantitative data and feedback. The users and their commanders will be able to access a visual representation of the data collected by the sensors via an app to enhance both training and assurance processes. Award documentation being published for transparency purposes only.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 May 2021
- Completed: Award published26 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 July 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Awarded: Counter Improvised Explosive Device (C-IED) Training and Assurance Application on Digital Skills and Outcomes.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Awarded: Counter Improvised Explosive Device (C-IED) Training and Assurance Application on Digital Skills and Outcomes, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
