Combined Safety Syringes and Needles for COVID-19 Vaccination Programme - Morbidly Obese Requirement
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 21,800,000
- Topic
- Medical needles
- Published
- 28 May 2021
- Submission
- 22 June 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Public Health England (PHE) and Supply Chain Coordination Limited (SCCL) wish to procure a stockpile of products to be distributed for future vaccines in relation to the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. Product to be procured is as follows: Safety Hypodermic needle and syringe 25G or 23G x 8mm (1.5 inch) with 1ml polypropylene barrel syringe with graduations at 0.1ml and markers at least at 0.05ml with contained needle and no more than 35 microlitres of dead volume. Lot 1: The procurement for Syringes and Needles is for the administration of future pandemic vaccine candidates that are not yet available, but form part of the UK's overall vaccine programme. These products will be distributed by Public Health England. The Supplier(s) awarded to this Contract will be required to deliver the required volume of the awarded products as stated within the tender documents to prescribed Movianto UK (or other nominated) Depots. It is anticipated that the following volumes will be required: Product volume requirement for morbidly obese (longer needle) is 7,800,000 eaches (2,250,000 x3 deliveries) split across 60% and 40% awarded volume. Applicants will be required to submit samples in the form of 1 x UOS of Ward Ready Products (“products for verification”) for each product bid against the evaluated Product Line(s) by mid June 2021. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing the highest scoring Applicant who meet the minimum requirements, which are set out in the tender documents to the relevant Product Line. Applicants may bid for one or more Product Lines, however it should be noted that where they are the highest scoring Applicant for the 60% volume line their offer for the associated 40% volume line, if bid, will not be considered for evaluation. However, NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to award the full 100% volume to one Applicant in the event no other compliant bids are received. Please refer to the tender documents for further information in respect of the Award. Lot 1: The procurement for Syringes and Needles is for the administration of future pandemic vaccine candidates that are not yet available, but form part of the UK's overall vaccine programme. These products will be distributed by Public Health England. The Supplier(s) awarded to this Contract will be required to deliver the required volume of the awarded products as stated within the tender documents to prescribed Movianto UK (or other nominated) Depots. It is anticipated that the following volumes will be required: Product volume requirement for morbidly obese (longer needle) is 7,800,000 eaches (2,250,000 x3 deliveries) split across 60% and 40% awarded volume. Applicants will be required to submit samples in the form of 1 x UOS of Ward Ready Products (“products for verification”) for each product bid against the evaluated Product Line(s) by mid June 2021. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing the highest scoring Applicant who meet the minimum requirements, which are set out in the tender documents to the relevant Product Line. Applicants may bid for one or more Product Lines, however it should be noted that where they are the highest scoring Applicant for the 60% volume line their offer for the associated 40% volume line, if bid, will not be considered for evaluation. However, NHS Supply Chain reserves the right to award the full 100% volume to one Applicant in the event no other compliant bids are received. Please refer to the tender documents for further information in respect of the Award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2021
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141320 · Medical needles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Combined Safety Syringes and Needles for COVID-19 Vaccination Programme - Morbidly Obese Requirement.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 253£892.5m
- 107£66.2m
- 56£12.4bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
