Awarded contract

BBC Countryfile Calendar for Children in Need

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Published
24 May 2021

Tender description

Each series Countryfile runs a photographic competition for its viewers, the prize being a place in the Countryfile Calendar. The schedule for the competition is detailed below. A previously agreed proportion of the proceeds are donated directly to BBC Children in Need. In the region of 670,000 calendars were sold in 2020, raising in excess of £3 million for BBC Children in Need The Countryfile Calendar front cover has the photograph from the year’s winning entrant, followed by a 13-month calendar year with each month having a winner’s photograph, along with a smaller box for a runner up photograph as well as the calendar for that month. The back cover of the calendar has a message from the year’s judges. The purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier for the design and production of the Countryfile Calendar, to work in partnership, to implement and supply all aspects involved in management and production of said Calendar from concept to completion. The BBC and Children in Need expect the numbers of calendars to be sold in 2021 to approach 600,000 copies and for these numbers to be consistent across the contract term (including the optional extensions). However, this number cannot be guaranteed, and the winning Tenderer must accept any financial risk of those numbers being different. Lot 1: Each series Countryfile runs a photographic competition for its viewers, the prize being a place in the Countryfile Calendar. The schedule for the competition is detailed below. A previously agreed proportion of the proceeds are donated directly to BBC Children in Need. In the region of 670,000 calendars were sold in 2020, raising in excess of £3 million for BBC Children in Need The Countryfile Calendar front cover has the photograph from the year’s winning entrant, followed by a 13-month calendar year with each month having a winner’s photograph, along with a smaller box for a runner up photograph as well as the calendar for that month. The back cover of the calendar has a message from the year’s judges. The purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier for the design and production of the Countryfile Calendar, to work in partnership, to implement and supply all aspects involved in management and production of said Calendar from concept to completion. The BBC and Children in Need expect the numbers of calendars to be sold in 2021 to approach 600,000 copies and for these numbers to be consistent across the contract term (including the optional extensions). However, this number cannot be guaranteed, and the winning Tenderer must accept any financial risk of those numbers being different.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.