Closed tender

2021-0202 Somewhere Safe to Stay Hub for Adults with Multiple Needs – Stacey Street, London N7

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 May 2021
Submission
24 June 2021

Tender description

<p>Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from organisations to provide housing support services at No 1 Stacey Street to create a trauma informed accommodation service for adults with multiple needs. &ldquo;Multiple needs&rdquo; in this context describes people who present with any combination of the following needs: homelessness (including rough sleeping); substance misuse (including alcohol, legal and illegal substances); mental ill health (including those with and without a diagnosed condition); offending (this list is not exhaustive). Current status / background Islington Council has secured grant funding from the GLA under the Rough Sleeper Accommodation Programme to purchase a purpose-built building in Islington. The funding awarded also allows us to procure a support provider for a 4-year period to create a complex needs service for people experiencing rough sleeping in the borough. This represents a unique opportunity for the Council and the successful provider as we will be creating opportunities and routes away from the streets for some of our most vulnerable residents. The requirement The service will provide a high quality housing related support service for adults with multiple needs. The service will provide adults with multiple needs with the required intensity of support to enable them to gain the skills to live independently, and move-on to appropriate accommodation. The service will work with Islington Council, the private sector and partner agencies to identify appropriate move-on accommodation, with a move-on plan and conversation built into the intervention from its early stages. The housing support service will be provided at a building owned by Islington Council at No 1 Stacey Street. Details of the expected number of units, the expected levels of support, the expected referrals and the indicative budget available is included in the tender documents. The Council seeks to procure a provider for this 30-bed unit from an estimated start date of November/December 2021. All prospective providers will have experience of: &bull; Managing housing support services for adults with multiple complex needs; &bull; Delivering services as a Registered Provider or as a Support Provider. All prospective providers bidding should evidence that they can and will: &bull; Provide housing related support and accommodation for adults with multiple needs. &bull; Provide this support in a nurturing, psychologically informed environment. &bull; Adopt an innovative approach to assessing new residents, which will involve welcome meetings rather than formal assessments. &bull; Adopt an inclusive service with all support personalised and non-triggering. &bull; Provide a safe, welcoming, good standard of supported housing. &bull; Provide appropriate and flexible services that will enable service users to develop skills to live independently in the community and promote active engagement in meaningful activities. &bull; Provide timely access to the service. &bull; Maintain a stable staffing structure with good staff retention in order to facilitate sustainable outcomes. &bull; Work with statutory agencies and community partners / services as relevant, e.g. health, housing, probation, substance misuse services, mental health services, the voluntary and community sector, employment services. &bull; Support residents to maintain or develop skills to live successfully in their own accommodation, including emotional intelligence, resilience, employment, training, education, budgeting, rent payments, registering for welfare payments, dealing with landlords, neighbour disputes, anti-social behaviour. &bull; Support residents with their recovery. &bull; Promote health, wellbeing and quality of life to maximise independence, and reflect this with nurturing, caring and patient staff. &bull; Support services users to manage risks in a way that reduces the likelihood of harm without reducing opportunities or impairing quality of life. &bull; Make frequent and persistent efforts to engage harder to engage residents, without losing sight of respect for individual choices and reasons behind disengagement (e.g. trauma, distrust of institutions). &bull; Support residents in the development and management of positive relationship with others. &bull; Support residents to gain a sense of wellbeing and present themselves in a positive and effective manner. &bull; Provide support for residents to identify and address any physical health needs and or social care needs through health promotion and access to health and social care assessments and services if applicable. &bull; Assist residents in receiving support from specialist services, e.g. drug and alcohol services, mental health services. &bull; Develop a move-on conversation and plan with each resident, working with relevant agencies to identify the most appropriate and suitable options. Organisations will be asked to provide evidence of successful operation of contracts for these services. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Contract period The contract period will run for 24 months from an estimated start date of November/December 2021 with the option to extend up to a further 24 months subject to satisfactory performance and available funding. Contract Value The total value of this contract is &pound;3,098,873 over the maximum 48 months term of the contract. This is based on &pound;774,719 per annum. However, the Council is confident the bids received will be lower than this amount. There is a maximum fixed budget for this service of &pound;3,098,873. Any bids over this amount will be disqualified. Award criteria The contracts will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is quality 90% and cost 10%. Tender submissions will be subject to minimum quality thresholds. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost 10% Quality 90% - made up of proposals on: &bull; 30% Proposed approach to delivering outcomes with emphasis on positive move on and prevention of rough to include service user involvement &bull; 20% Proposed approach to mobilisation &bull; 20% Proposed approach to social value &bull; 20% Proposed approach to partnership working Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews will be for verification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Procurement Process This contract will be procured using the Open Procedure. The Open Procedure means that all bidders who successfully express an interest will automatically be invited to tender and have access to the tender documents. Those who submit a tender and meet the minimum requirements will have their full tender, method statements and pricing evaluated.</p> Keywords: Homelessness

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 May 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 June 2021

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2021-0202 Somewhere Safe to Stay Hub for Adults with Multiple Needs – Stacey Street, London N7.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2021-0202 Somewhere Safe to Stay Hub for Adults with Multiple Needs – Stacey Street, London N7, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.