Specialist Dental Education Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,112,928
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 May 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North West (Cheshire and Merseyside) to deliver Specialist Dental Education Service. The arrangements at Vauxhall and River Alt are based on PDS agreements with an enhanced UDA value. At River Alt to reflect a historic Service Level Agreement which runs alongside. River Alt has open ‘bays’ in addition to two private surgeries for treatment which was originally procured to support outreach training in a normal general dental practice for BDS and hygienist students from Liverpool University. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Lot 1: Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North West (Cheshire and Merseyside) to deliver Specialist Dental Education Service. The arrangements at Vauxhall and River Alt are based on PDS agreements with an enhanced UDA value. At River Alt to reflect a historic Service Level Agreement which runs alongside. River Alt has open ‘bays’ in addition to two private surgeries for treatment which was originally procured to support outreach training in a normal general dental practice for BDS and hygienist students from Liverpool University. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2021
- Completed: Award published18 May 2021Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Dental Education Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Specialist Dental Education Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
