Awarded contract

Small Repairs and Home Support Service including Dementia Friendly Design Service

Details

Value
GBP 492,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
18 May 2021

Tender description

Dumfries and Galloway Council procure on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Health and Social Care Partnership for a service to provide a small repairs and home support service throughout Dumfries and Galloway for people who are homeowners or tenants of private landlords. Dumfries and Galloway Council procure this service to provide a small repairs and home support service throughout Dumfries and Galloway for people who are homeowners or tenants of private landlords. The key requirements of this contract are based on the service delivery principles that are personalised and offer flexibility and choice; provided on a not-for-profit basis; delivered in a way that enables people to take informed decisions; and provided in a way that respects their privacy, treating all with dignity and respect, and handling personal information in confidence. Therefore, knowledge and understanding of people’s needs, as well as flexibility and responsiveness are required. The service includes but not restricted to providing practical assistance for those eligible for the service, establishing suitable and appropriate policies and procedures to carry out the service, respond to referrals for Dementia Friendly Design.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Small Repairs and Home Support Service including Dementia Friendly Design Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Small Repairs and Home Support Service including Dementia Friendly Design Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.