Procurement of ITA Services from 1 June 2021
Details
- Buyer
- Legal Aid Agency
- Supplier(s)
- Optimus Law Ltd
- Value
- GBP 173,724
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 21 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
On 10 December 2020, the Legal Aid Agency ("LAA") published an invitation to tender for Civil Legal Aid, Immigration Telephone Advice Services ("ITA Services") in England and Wales from 1 June 2021 on its e-Tendering portal. In accordance with the LAA's right to do so pursuant to paragraph 5.24 of the Invitation to Tender Information for Applicants ("IFA") document, the LAA cancelled the procurement process in its entirety on 30 April 2021. The LAA notified applicants and published a cancellation notice on its website on that date. For completeness a Contract Award Notice is also being published. This means that the LAA did not proceed with the award of any ITA Services contracts under that procurement process. The LAA received insufficient compliant tenders that met the minimum quality requirements. The procurement process therefore did not result in the award of any contracts to provide ITA Services from 1 June 2021. To ensure on-going access to ITA Services for Clients beyond 1 June 2021, the LAA has extended the existing contract with the current ITA Services provider (Optimus Law Ltd) for a period of 12 months to 31 May 2022. During this time the LAA and Ministry of Justice are undertaking a review of the ITA service to consider the commission of this service in the future. Further information can be found: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/immigration-telephone-advice-services-from-june-2021
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2022
About the buyer
Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@legal-aid-agency.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of ITA Services from 1 June 2021.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
