Awarded contract

Printing Services Dynamic Purchasing System for the South East Wales (SEW) Regional Procurement Group

Details

Value
GBP 3,206,000
Topic
Printing and related services
Published
21 May 2021

Tender description

The Printing Services Dynamic Purchasing System for the South East Wales (SEW) Regional Procurement Group will consist of three lots as follows: Lot 1: Commercial Low to High Volume Print, Direct Mail and Transactional Print, Newspaper Print and Security Print Lot 2: Digital Print Lot 3: Specialist Print and Finishing The DPS will commence on the 1st April 2021 and will continue for an unspecified period of time in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (subject to termination in accordance with the Standards terms). It is envisaged that the DPS will at least operate for a minimum of 4 Years. Lot 1: Commercial Low to High Volume Print, Direct Mail and Transactional Print, Newspaper Print and Security Print This Lot is for customers who have a requirement to deal direct with a print manufacturer for commercial low to high volume print for a range of print services that may include, but not be limited to brochures, catalogues, marketing literature, information booklets, stationery, folders, NCR sets, envelopes and reports etc. Direct Mail and Transactional Print, Newspaper Print and Security Print is also a requirement of this Lot but not all suppliers appointed to this Lot have to facilitate these services. Lot 2: Digital Print Services This Lot is for customers who have a requirement to deal direct with a print manufacturer for low volume / quick turnaround Digital Print services that may include, but not be limited to marketing literature, reports, business stationery, envelope print and forms/pads Lot 3: Specialist Print and Finishing This Lot is for customers who have a requirement to deal direct with a print manufacturer for Specialist Print and Finishing. This may include items such as: Point of Sale products; promotional items; vinyl printing; PVC printing; banners; intricate gluing; hand finishing; complex folding; sample bags, or any other specialist items that the customers may require.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79800000 · Printing and related services
  • 79810000 · Printing services
  • 79811000 · Digital printing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Printing Services Dynamic Purchasing System for the South East Wales (SEW) Regional Procurement Group.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Printing Services Dynamic Purchasing System for the South East Wales (SEW) Regional Procurement Group, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn
  2. 1,431
    £171.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.