Paediatric Exodontia and Adult & Paediatric Special Care Dental Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- East Cheshire NHS trust
- Value
- GBP 1,097,489
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 May 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North West (Cheshire and Merseyside) to deliver paediatric Exodontia and Adult & Paediatric Special Care Dental Services within Cheshire East Area. The CDS exists primarily to provide services to people who would find difficulty in accessing normal general practice – for example, people who need home visits, people with learning disabilities or dementia, people with serious medical conditions or physical disabilities and increasingly, older people or those from socially excluded and vulnerable groups. Exodontia - The aim of this service is to provide a responsive paediatric exodontia service for patients up to 16 years of age referred to the service provider by primary care dentists. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Services will be procured in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 (as amended) or any subsequent policy/legislation. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Lot 1: Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North West (Cheshire and Merseyside) to deliver paediatric Exodontia and Adult and Paediatric Special Care Dental Services within Cheshire East Area. The CDS exists primarily to provide services to people who would find difficulty in accessing normal general practice – for example, people who need home visits, people with learning disabilities or dementia, people with serious medical conditions or physical disabilities and increasingly, older people or those from socially excluded and vulnerable groups. Exodontia - The aim of this service is to provide a responsive paediatric exodontia service for patients up to 16 years of age referred to the service provider by primary care dentists. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Services will be procured in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 (as amended) or any subsequent policy/legislation. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2021
- Completed: Award published18 May 2021Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Paediatric Exodontia and Adult & Paediatric Special Care Dental Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
