Awarded contract

Out of Hours Primary Care Service - Bury

Details

Buyer
NHS Bury CCG
Supplier(s)
BARDOC LTD
Value
GBP 1,550,000
Topic
Health services
Published
19 May 2021

Tender description

Out of hours primary care services across Bury, with the inclusion of COVID management service, COVID pulse oximetry, swabbing services Lot 1: Provision of out of hours, GP delivered, primary care services to ensure patients across Bury have access to essential GP services. Provision of clinical expertise and capacity to supplement existing primary network. Service includes clinical support to current priority population health management during the COVID-19 pandemic response: COVID management service; Community COVID Pulse Oximetry; Swabbing services. The service contributes toward the development and implementation of urgent care transformation across Bury, acting as critical partner, and through LCO membership, progress further development of recent local clinical initiatives including: Greater Manchester Clinical Assessment Services (CAS); Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC)); and Pre-Emergency Department (ED) streaming within the local Acute Hospital setting. Additional information: The contract being awarded is for an interim duration of 6 months (with rights reserved for this to be extended for up to a further 6 months - with a value of £775,000) to ensure continuity of critical out of hours services, affording the CCG opportunity to review the longer term commissioning intentions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bury CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Out of Hours Primary Care Service - Bury.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.