Expired contract

Face to Face Civil Contract in Education from 1 April 2021

Details

Value
GBP 66,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
21 May 2021

Tender description

The Legal Aid Agency ("LAA") has awarded authorisation under the 2018 Standard Civil Contract to one provider. As a result, this provider will be able to undertake face to face Contract Work in the Education Category of Law from 1 April 2021. Background In the Information for Applicants published as part of its recent procurement process for 2021 Civil Legal Advice ("CLA") contracts, the LAA confirmed the procurement process was for the award of CLA Specialist Telephone Advice Contracts in the Category of Education. In order to facilitate self-referrals for Licensed Work the LAA would offer all successful Applicants a Face to Face Contract in the Education Category at the Office from which the Applicant tenders to deliver CLA Contract Work where they do not already hold this. This offer would be made as part of the Contract Award. Contract work awarded This Applicant accepted the offer of a Face to Face Contract in the Education Category of Law. This award means that they will be authorised to undertake Education Contract Work in accordance with the 2018 Standard Civil Contract at the office from which they also deliver Education advice under the 2021 CLA contract. Common with other Education providers delivering advice under the 2018 Standard Civil Contract, this organisation has been awarded: - Authorisation to begin up to 100 Matter Starts per Contract Year (pro rated to 42 Matter Starts for the current Contract Year which ends on 31 August 2021); - Licensed Work authorisation; - Schedule Authorisation; and - Authorisation to use Delegated Functions. The authorisation will take effect on 1 April 2021, to align with the service commencement date for the 2021 CLA contract and will expire at the same time as other categories delivered under the 2018 Standard Civil Contract. Contract documents 2018 Standard Civil Contract documentation is available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/standard-civil-contract-2018 Contracting authority The details of the contracting authority are as follows: - The Lord Chancellor, acting in his capacity as the Secretary of State for Justice on behalf of the Ministry of Justice via the Legal Aid Agency, whose head office is situated at 102 Petty France, London, SW1H 9AJ.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023

About the buyer

Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Face to Face Civil Contract in Education from 1 April 2021.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Face to Face Civil Contract in Education from 1 April 2021, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.