Direct Award - Targeted Prevention of Sexual Reproductive Health Services
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- Eddystone Trust, Northern Devon Healthcare Trust
- Value
- GBP 420,000
- Topic
- Social services
- Published
- 19 May 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The procurement of Targeted Prevention for Sexual and Reproductive Health services has been delayed due to a range of factors beyond Torbay Council's control since 2017/18. In order to bring the outstanding prevention services in line with timescales for the main clinical contracts, as well as deliver system improvements in a timely manner, the Council is proposing to award the following Lots which combine to form the Targeted Prevention for Sexual and Reproductive Health service: Lot One - Workforce training and Community based interventions Lot Two - Condom Distribution Scheme Individually and as a combined service the value of these contracts sits below the threshold for regulated procurement, this notice is being published to ensure that the contract awards meet the requirements set out within Torbay Council's internal governance framework in respect of exemption from the application of Contract Procedures. Lot 1: Workforce training and Community based interventions The workforce training programme will enable specialist workforces, including the children and young people’s workforce across all sectors to improve interventions with residents around relationships and sexual wellbeing. Community based interventions will take an intelligence led approach to identifying key groups and communities most likely to engage in riskier sexual behaviours and poor reproductive and health outcomes. This could include those with multiple or concurrent partners, older adults, sex workers and people with multiple and complex needs. Interventions will be time bound and outcome focussed. Lot 2: Condom Distribution Scheme The aim of the contract is to prevent poor sexual and reproductive health amongst the population of Torbay. In accordance with the Health and Social Care Act 2012 certain public health responsibilities were transferred from the NHS to Local Authorities in 2013. Torbay Council has a legal duty to take action to improve the health and wellbeing of residents and to reduce differences in health outcomes (health inequalities) between different groups of people. The prevention services will provide a condom distribution scheme for 13-24 year olds in Torbay and seek to improve knowledge, skills and access to preventing poor sexual and reproductive health outcomes. This will include a robust digital offer and appropriate marketing campaigns aimed at sexually active young adults.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 March 2021
- Completed: Award published19 May 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85320000 · Social services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Direct Award - Targeted Prevention of Sexual Reproductive Health Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Direct Award - Targeted Prevention of Sexual Reproductive Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
