Coastal, Flood and Infrastructure Professional Services Framework Agreement: Southern Coastal Group and SCOPAC (covering England)
Details
- Value
- GBP 27,500,000
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 21 May 2021
- Submission
- 2 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') on behalf of the Southern Coastal Group (SCG) and SCOPAC (the Regional Coastal Group for central southern England), is inviting requests to participate, from suitably qualified consultants for inclusion onto a multi-supplier Coastal, Flood & Infrastructure Professional Services Framework Agreement. The framework is due to be awarded on 29th October 2021 and will run for a period of four years from its commencement which is anticipated to be in December 2021. The established framework will consist of six suppliers split over two tiers. Tier 1 will consist of 3-4 suppliers. Tier 2 will consist of 2-3 suppliers and will act as a contingency resource. All suppliers must have the ability to provide comprehensive multi-disciplinary services within the role of lead consultant. The framework will be available to all current and future SCG and SCOPAC members who are classified as Contacting Authorities. In addition, the framework will also be accessible to all contracting authorities situated within England. The value of the framework is estimated to be in the region of £5M over 4 years based upon the forecast requirements of SCG and SCOPAC members. In the event of further schemes or take up by other Contracting Authorities across England, the total value of the framework could increase to up to £50M, however a figure £15M is more likely. The average value of commissions called off via the framework by SCG and SCOPAC is likely to range from £150K to £500K. However, there is also likely to be frequent commissions below £50K and on occasion in excess of £1million. Once established, contracting authorities will have a variety of call-off mechanisms and contracting options available for use which include for both mini-competition and direct award options. Call-off contracts will be let using either the NEC4 PSC or TSC in either the long or short form and with the choice of all options as proportionate and relevant to the services which are being commissioned. The framework will be established using the Restricted Procedure as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The council anticipates shortlisting a minimum of 5 and a maximum of 8 suppliers from assessment of returned Supplier Selection Questionnaire submissions who will then be invited to tender. The procurement procedure will be run in accordance with the following summary programme: • FTS Notice issued - Friday 21st May 2021 • SSQ documents published - Friday 21st May 2021 • SSQ deadline for clarification requests - Thursday 24th June 2021 12:00 • SSQ return deadline - Monday 2nd July 2021 12:00 • Conformation of shortlisted suppliers - Monday 2nd August 2021 • Invitation to tender issued - Friday 6th August 2021 • Tender return deadline - Friday 24th September 2021 12:00 • Interviews - W/C 11th October 2021 • Award decision notification - Monday 1st November 2021 • Award - 26th Novem... Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 July 2021
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coastal, Flood and Infrastructure Professional Services Framework Agreement: Southern Coastal Group and SCOPAC (covering England).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Coastal, Flood and Infrastructure Professional Services Framework Agreement: Southern Coastal Group and SCOPAC (covering England), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
