Awarded contract

Campus for Advanced Nuclear Skills and Innovation: Pilot Programme

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 2,045,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
20 May 2021

Tender description

The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) intends to appoint the National Nuclear Laboratory for The Advanced Nuclear Campus Pilot Programme, that will establish a 9 month pilot for an advanced nuclear skills and innovation campus. The Pilot will: •demonstrate how collaborative Innovation and Research projects can be successfully carried out on a civil Nuclear Licensed Site, and how best to remove barriers and facilitate access to those sites; •demonstrate and evaluate different approaches to providing skills, training, and experience on a civil Nuclear Licensed Site, for a range of ages and educational backgrounds; •establish the scope and specification of future Campuses, including, location considerations, access arrangements and infrastructure requirements; and •develop robust evidence base and propose suitable delivery models and funding levels for full-scale Campuses and identifying what level of user demand exists across the sector. Lot 1: The core requirement for the pilot project is to trial approaches or arrangements for overcoming the barrier to technology development in a nuclear environment; in other words, the pilot will identify how best to provide reasonable site access to the wider market. This requirement means that a delivery partner must have ready access to R&D facilities on a civil nuclear licensed site from the start of the 9-month programme (i.e. from June 2021). Only NNL have access to extensive R&D facilities on a nuclear licensed site, and thus can provide the services required by this procurement. Our initial estimated budget of £1.745m has moved to a £2.045m finalised budget, after continued development of project requirements and scoping of costs, since the market engagement and related PIN. Additional information: Our initial estimated budget of £1.745m has moved to a £2.045m finalised budget, after continued development of project requirements and scoping of costs, since the market engagement and related PIN.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Campus for Advanced Nuclear Skills and Innovation: Pilot Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Campus for Advanced Nuclear Skills and Innovation: Pilot Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.