Blended Learning Medical Degree
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 21 May 2021
- Submission
- 21 June 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The NHS Long Term Plan has highlighted the need for a larger, more adaptable and more diverse medical workforce to serve the needs of the aging, increasingly complex population. A growth in new supply of qualified doctors requires significant investment in the expansion of medical places. Accelerated routes providing shortened training programmes requires amendment of the Medical Act 1983; and prior to 2021 were also bound by the EU Directive requirement of 5,500 hours of training. With regards to diversity, the NHS Interim People Plan (IPP) quotes "There is much more that can be done, both to recruit people from the widest possible range of backgrounds, and to offer them satisfying and developing careers in the NHS over their working lives". With regards to training routes, the IPP states "Apprenticeships will continue to be critical in attracting people to the NHS from less well represented groups and supporting the development of new roles." Therefore, HEE is exploring how to grow the supply of different entry routes into medicine to widen access to the career in view of the high demand. One route being created is that of Medical Apprenticeships. To deliver medical training via an apprenticeship model, HEE is commissioning a Provider to create an innovative, accessible blended-learning medical degree that meets the standards outlined in Outcome for Graduates set by the General Medical Council (GMC). This blended-learning medical degree will be available across England for prospective medical apprenticeship students. The programme aims to fully exploit innovation in digital and other technologies to provide a fully blended, interactive, and innovative programme that will meet the requirements set by the GMC for medical graduates. This is an exciting opportunity to support the creation of a significantly different offer in medical education that will support the growth of an expert and professional workforce suited to the demands of 21st Century care and service. Successful bidders must therefore demonstrate an ability to work in partnership with diverse practice and other partners to attract and recruit individuals who meet or exceed the agreed entry levels for the provision being offered. We are particularly interested in attracting prospective medical apprenticeship students from diverse backgrounds including students from low participation areas, mature students, students from remote, rural and coastal areas, Ethnic Minority backgrounds etc. To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below, Please note all communications must be raised via the portal. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2021
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Blended Learning Medical Degree.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
