Awarded contract

Adult and Paediatric Special Care Dental Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,382,795
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 May 2021

Tender description

Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North West (Cheshire and Merseyside) to deliver Adult and Paediatric Special Care Dental Service. The CDS exists primarily to provide services to people who would find difficulty in accessing normal general practice – for example, people who need home visits, people with learning disabilities or dementia, people with serious medical conditions or physical disabilities and increasingly, older people or those from socially excluded and vulnerable groups. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Services will be procured in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 (as amended) or any subsequent policy/legislation. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Lot 1: Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North West (Cheshire and Merseyside) to deliver Adult and Paediatric Special Care Dental Service. The CDS exists primarily to provide services to people who would find difficulty in accessing normal general practice – for example, people who need home visits, people with learning disabilities or dementia, people with serious medical conditions or physical disabilities and increasingly, older people or those from socially excluded and vulnerable groups. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Services will be procured in line with the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 (as amended) or any subsequent policy/legislation. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult and Paediatric Special Care Dental Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.