Awarded contract

70293 Cashless Catering Systems for Primary and Post-Primary Schools within the Education Authority. Reference number: 70293 / Resource ID 1133457

Details

Value
GBP 1,300,000
Topic
Catering equipment
Published
17 May 2021

Tender description

Lot 1: To modify 70293 Cashless Catering Systems for Primary and Post-Primary Schools within the Education Authority. Resource ID 1133457 from 1 September 2021 to 31st August 2022. Both Lot 1 and Lot 2 will be modified. EA anticipates commencing a procurement exercise to replace the existing agreement in 2022. An early market engagement exercise will commence in due course. As explained herein, 1 year additional services, have become necessary. The proposed extension is permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of PCR2015. The need for additional services from the original contractor is as a result of Covid-19 (more particularly described above) which could not have been foreseen by a diligent contracting Authority. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. Term is the only amendment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39310000 · Catering equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 70293 Cashless Catering Systems for Primary and Post-Primary Schools within the Education Authority. Reference number: 70293 / Resource ID 1133457.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.