Awarded contract

West Yorkshire Out of Hours Primary Medical Services

Details

Buyer
NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG
Value
GBP 57,200,000
Topic
Health services
Published
13 January 2021

Tender description

The current service is provided by Local Care Direct CIC (LCD) across West Yorkshire. The service comprises of Out of Hours Primary Medical Services and includes provision of 2 Urgent Treatment Centres within Leeds. This contract ends on 31 March 2021. This notice is to advise the intention to seek agreement through dialogue with LCD to continue the provision of service by way of a 36 month contract. The extension is to allow the Commissioners' to remodel the service specification that will complement the delivery and integration of urgent care service currently commissioned to prepare for a procurement in late 2022. In order to clearly articulate future requirements the CCGs require to first understand any impact of a number of influencing factors, namely: re-setting of services in the light of the response to the COVID-19 pandemic; changes to commissioning and delivery of extended access to primary medical services; and impending changes to health commissioner infrastructure. Lot 1: WYUC is a GP led service, providing primary care services to the West Yorkshire population during the hours of 18:30 to 8am, weekdays and 24 hours on weekends and Bank Holidays. Service delivery main elements include: provision of primary care centres; home visiting; cover for practice learning time; urgent pathology test results; prescriptions; urgent treatment centres (Leeds only); emergency department streaming; and provision of clinical assessment capacity. NHS Greater Huddersfield Clinical Commissioning Group is acting in its capacity as Lead Commissioner on behalf of West Yorkshire CCGs. The list of CCGs participating in this collaborative contract is as follows: Greater Huddersfield; Wakefield; North Kirklees; Calderdale; Bradford District & Craven; and Leeds.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 January 2021

About the buyer

NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Yorkshire Out of Hours Primary Medical Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Yorkshire Out of Hours Primary Medical Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Huddersfield CCG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.