Understanding the role and impact of third sector in providing care and support services
Details
- Buyer
- Social Care Wales
- Supplier(s)
- Wales Co-Operative Centre
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 15 January 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD The third sector in Wales play a crucial role in providing care and support services. As Local Authorities (LA) resources and capacity are reduced people are encour-aged to look at other means of receiving care and support services. As a result, an increased amount of community / third sector-based care and support services are delivered to fill the gap. With an increase focus on prevention and early intervention as part of the social services and wellbeing act. Third sector organisations are playing a crucial role in delivering these services. However we do not currently have a full understanding of the role and impact of these services. We want to appoint a contractor to work with us and key third sector organisations in Wales such as Wales Council for Voluntary Action (WCVA) and other local volun-tary services to deliver an impact assessment study to help us understand the fol-lowing: 1. Number of third sector organisations delivering carer and support services 2. Number of people third sector organisation are supporting in Wales. 3. Impact of third sector services in preventing critical care and support needs 4. Highlight good practice – where good work is happening in giving people voice and control We are currently working on a project Supporting the Development of Community resilience Opportunities, focusing on; building community resilience to support community based organisations in providing social care, the successful contractor would be expected to forge strong links with the networks established as part of this work and compliment the outputs of this project. The supplier will be expected to deliver the following: - Collated data and information presented in a visual format to enable the shar-ing of evidence with partners. The output should be able to be integrated into our Social care Data Portal - Engage with key stakeholders and capture the intelligence from engagement activities - Set out recommendations for a sustainable approach to establishing the role and contribution of the third sector in providing care and support services in Wales. - Provide a final report setting out the key findings Please see Specification for more detail
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 January 2021
- Completed: Award published15 January 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Social Care Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-care-wales.gov |
122 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Understanding the role and impact of third sector in providing care and support services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Understanding the role and impact of third sector in providing care and support services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Social Care Wales.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
