Awarded contract

UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Occupational Health Services

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Health services
Published
13 January 2021

Tender description

UK Shared Business Services (UK SBS), on behalf of the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Occupational Health Services Lot 1: The aim of the tender exercise is to award a contract for the provision of Occupational Health Services for 3 years with the optional annual extension for up to 2 years (3+1+1) from commencement of the Contract. To enable UKRI, to fulfil their obligations to employees, it is UKRI policy to provide a safe working environment and to employ best practice to ensure the health, safety and welfare of their workforces. Employees are predominantly office based with some degree of external travel within the UK and abroad. In addition to the Polaris House, Swindon Campus, Medical Research Council (MRC) has staff located at MRC Harwell Institute, which comprises the following units: Mammalian Genetics Unit (MGU), Mary Lyon Centre (MLC), and Centre for Macaques (CFM). In addition, occupational health provision will be for the employees with MRC at the Research Complex at Harwell (RCAH). MRC Harwell and RCAH are located at Harwell Campus, Oxfordshire, and CFM is based at the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) site, located in Salisbury, Wiltshire. Employees located at CFM currently attend the Harwell campus for Occupational Health appointments. UKRI has a small number of staff located at a site in Keyworth, Nottinghamshire and also has staff located at Victoria Embankment, London. Research England has staff located in Bristol. NC3Rs has staff based in Euston Road, London. MRC London Head Office, to be located at 30 Stamford Street, Southbank (currently based at 58 Victoria Embankment, London). Innovate UK staff are predominately field based across the UK. Home and field-based staff will attend the nearest supplier site and they must also have the option for telephone consultations All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for procurement values that exceed Regulation 5 (Threshold amounts). This procurement will be managed electronically via the e-sourcing portal Delta. The Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever change sit may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by any Supplier. The Contracting Authority shall utilise the Delta eSourcing Procurement Tool available at https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com/ to conduct this procurement. All enquiries with respect to problems or functionality within the tool may be submitted to Delta eSourcing on 0845 270 7050. Please utilise the messaging system within thee-sourcing tool at the above link. Please note this is a free self-registration website and this can be done by completing the online questionnaire at https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com/ Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: FFDC6TT88Y Additional information: If the Contracting Authority decides to enter into a Contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of Bidders. See Section I.3 for access to procurement documentation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Occupational Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Occupational Health Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.