Tamper & Crew (CVL-00064)
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for Wales
- Topic
- Railway maintenance or service vehicles
- Published
- 15 January 2021
- Submission
- 1 February 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Core Valley Lines in Brief: The Core Valley Lines (CVL) represents Phase 2 of the South Wales Metro, a 738GBP million project that will improve connectivity for the 1.5 million people who live and work in the Cardiff Capital Region. The proposed infrastructure improvements will enable improved journey times and increased service frequency on each line of route between Cardiff and Merthyr Tydfil, Aberdare, Treherbert, Rhymney and Coryton. The infrastructure improvements include: > Strategic track doubling and passing loops. > 25kVA Overhead Line Electrification to 172km of track with permanently earthed sections to minimise disruptive work to structures. > Improvements to all 52 stations within the CVL. > New stations at Crwys Road, Treforest Estate, Gabalfa, Loundon Square and Cardiff Bay. > Extension of the Cardiff Bay line. > Development of a new rolling stock depot and network control centre in Taffs Well. The Requirement/Specification: > Resource over 265 Tamper shifts between 2021 -2024. > Supply Tamper Plant capable of Plain Line and S&C maintenance. > Supply a fully qualified crew. > Commitment to a work-bank. > Constructionline registration. > RISQS registration. This list is not exhaustive more details will be provided at Tender stage. Tender Documents: Suppliers who requested interest shall be subject to meeting Balfour Beatty Rail’s pre-qualification criteria for this package of works before being invited to tender. Checks will be made in the background and supporting evidence may be required. Access shall be supplied to those who qualify. Responses, including any tender queries, shall be via the Jaggaer portal only. Evaluation score will be based on the best overall score for the commercial and technical envelope. The envelopes will include the following question sets. > Demonstration of Competency. > Tamper Capabilities. > Sustainability questions. > Schedule of Rates. > Scenario Pricing. This list is not exhaustive more details will be provided at Tender stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2021
About the buyer
Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34621200 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1£200.0m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
