Social work and related services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Salvation Army
- Value
- GBP 248,833
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 12 January 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract award for the provision of an assessment hub to support the Isle of Wight Council's single homeless pathway. Contract award for the provision of an assessment hub to support the Isle of Wight Council's single homeless pathway. The authority is invited organisations with relevant experience to establish an assessment hub for single homeless people aged 18+, including those with no fixed abode/rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping and those threatened with homelessness. This service will provide a critical function in helping the local authority in its bold and ambitious vision to end rough sleeping. This service will integrate and align alongside the existing single homelessness accommodation pathway. The assessment hub will accommodate 17 individuals and will provide an intensive 24/7 support offer. The successful supplier will enter into a services contract with the authority to deliver the services in accordance with the specification and will enter a lease (Appendix 3) to deliver the services within an asset owned by the authority. The term of the contract shall be 1 April 2021 until 31 October 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 January 2021
- Completed: Award published12 January 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
