Expired contract

Shiphay Lane/Newton Road Traffic Signal Upgrade

Details

Supplier(s)
Dynniq UK Ltd
Value
GBP 38,933.43
Duration
5 months
Topic
Road traffic-control equipment
Published
12 January 2021

Tender description

The site is located to the north of Torquay on the A3022 Newton Road with its junctions with Shiphay Lane and Old Woods Hill. The A3022 Newton Road is the main route into and out of Torquay town centre as well as the seafront and harbour. The works comprise of replacing the existing Traffic Signals and Controller and all associated cabling and equipment with a new ELV system. New loops will need to be cut into the carriageways and associated cabling and jointing work carried out. In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission. Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 May 2021

About the buyer

Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34990000 · Control, safety, signalling and light equipment
  • 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Shiphay Lane/Newton Road Traffic Signal Upgrade.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Shiphay Lane/Newton Road Traffic Signal Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torbay Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.