Expired contract

Horsham District Council - Reconfiguration and Upgrade of Library Car Park, Henfield - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
Landbuild Ltd
Value
GBP 184,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
Published
13 January 2021

Tender description

Horsham District Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of works for the Reconfiguration and Upgrade of the Library Car Park, Henfield. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is anticipated to be on 18 January 2021 at 00:00 hours. It is estimated that the Contract will be awarded for a period of 8 weeks. The works consist of the following key elements: - Taking up the whole car park concrete surfacing, - Remove sections of concrete kerbing, drainage and timber sleeper planters, - Earthworks excavation, disposal, fill and compaction, - Installation of ducting and draw pits for car park lighting - Drainage gullies, associated pipework and connects, - Laying pre-cast concrete kerbing, - Construction macadam surfacing to the whole car park, - Construct low level brick walled planter, - Installation of highway type road signage and road markings. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification, and is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council is seeking to contract with an organisation that will deliver to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. Please see the included tender document set for further information about this opporuntity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 January 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date12 March 2021

About the buyer

SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14213000 · Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 45213312 · Car park building construction work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233200 · Various surface works
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs
  • 45262300 · Concrete work
  • 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Horsham District Council - Reconfiguration and Upgrade of Library Car Park, Henfield - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Horsham District Council - Reconfiguration and Upgrade of Library Car Park, Henfield - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 131
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 47
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.