DDI GOFCoE DataLead C - 19
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Financial Data and Technology Association
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- Published
- 15 January 2021
Tender description
Provision of a Lead Data Analyst to deliver data science leadership and oversee a team providing analytical services for Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE). The Global Open Finance Centre of Excellence (GOFCoE), currently hosted by the University of Edinburgh, has been rapidly developing a response to the COVID-19 pandemic with a focus on providing economic insights for public benefit. Connected to GOFCoE's objective of establishing an Economic Observatory this COVID-19 project aims to generate useful, accurate and up-to-date data-driven insights that otherwise not be available quickly enough, and/or with sufficient granularity. These insights would (initially) be delivered to a range of beneficiaries in departments of Scottish and UK Governments to support their response to the pandemic. Therefore, time is of the essence. To support a COVID-19 project with urgent timescales, the University requires immediate support from a service provider who is certain they can meet the demanding time scales and criteria of this invitation to tender and the provision itself. Our scope to extend the time scales are limited and are driven by the urgency of the need and the terms of funding and expectations imposed on The University.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2020
- Completed: Award published15 January 2021Current notice
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DDI GOFCoE DataLead C - 19.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
