CAMBRIDGESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A COMMUNITY VEHICLE PROJECT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Multi Vehicle Technology Limited
- Value
- GBP 20,848
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Mobile library vehicles
- Published
- 13 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are seeking a Contractor to adapt a mobile library vehicle into a travelling community space that can be used to deliver community outreach activities. The vehicle is currently fitted with a range of shelving and book display towers, a main desk and a small seating bench. We would like to remove these and create a fresh, new multi-functional space that can be used for a variety of activities. This is a pilot project, using an existing CCC vehicle, to test the benefit of taking services directly into communities. Therefore, to ensure best value, the design must be attractive and functional but also economical.Interested parties should submit a draft design for a multi-functional space that includes, but is not limited to, the following functional elements: Internal space As a minimum the internal space would have: Areas for displaying posters, leaflets and other information. Space for up to 6 people*, or 5 people and 1 wheelchair user, to sit and work on laptops. This could be achieved via fitted seating and tables or moveable furniture with appropriate storage. Our preference is for free-standing furniture that can be used both inside and outside the vehicle, with appropriate storage space, but we are open to alternatives. Storage to safely secure up to 10 laptops and other workshop equipment. Hot water making facilities and a small fridge. The vehicle is already fitted with auxiliary batteries and power sockets. The vehicle is fitted with a stair lift and the internal space must accessible for wheelchair users.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 December 2020
- Completed: Award published13 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2021
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144760 · Mobile library vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CAMBRIDGESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A COMMUNITY VEHICLE PROJECT.
Related topics
Topics related to CAMBRIDGESHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE DESIGN & BUILD OF A COMMUNITY VEHICLE PROJECT, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
