Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Supplier(s)
Wardour
Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
11 January 2021

Tender description

Within the last year, the NICD ‘site’ (currently a subfolder with the main ncl.ac.uk domain) has undergone an internal re-development. However, we’re keen to establish ourselves as a separate entity to Newcastle University, and want to not only re-develop the website, but increase marketing efforts across digital channels. We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the next phase of NICD, to build a new website, and support on audience segmentation and the development of content. The supplier needs to have the ability to understand quite complex topics and services, and translate these services into a fluid, content-focused user-journey. The following three areas have been identified as a primary focus for this next phase. 1) new website build; 2) audience segmentation; 3) content strategy. Newcastle University invites bids to join a Dynamic Purchasing System it is establishing for the supply of a range of marketing services. The Newcastle University Marketing Department is a comprehensive, world-class marketing team dedicated to serving our partners, academics and students. This DPS will also be used for marketing across the entire University and is not limited to the central team. Our vision for marketing at Newcastle encompasses the following: • embracing a ‘digital first’ approach; • encouraging our team through personal growth; • engaging with our clients and audiences; • delivering an exceptional marketing strategy. There will be six lots on this DPS: 1) web services, SEO and digital content; 2) graphic design and print, branding, copywriting; 3) programmatic advertising management, media buying, public relations; 4) social media, paid search and paid social; 5) international; 6) platforms. This opportunity was sent to suppliers on lot 1 of the DPS (NU1589).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,660
    £1.9bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  3. 1,786
    £118.7bn
  4. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.