Awarded contract

Support Services for Young People, Children and Families

Details

Value
GBP 1,060,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 May 2021

Tender description

Powys County Council (the Council) has established an approved provider framework for the provision of a range of Support Services for Children, Young People and families, in and around the county of Powys. The Council sought expressions of interest from providers who were suitably qualified and experienced to deliver a wide range of support services. These range from statutory assessments to holistic therapies, and the Council is looking for a comprehensive and wide-ranging list of support services, including but not limited to the following: - Specific statutory assessments - Undertaking assessments (PAMs assessments (parenting); Together and Apart assessments; Psychological assessments; Sexual risk assessments - Therapy - All types of therapy/Counselling (a range of therapeutic support for children, young people, parents, families, Art therapy, filial therapy, Counselling, Family therapy, Play therapy). - Any other support provision - around Children, young people and families, such as Support Workers/Community projects/Residential workers. The list is not exhaustive, providers may have only been able to do one of the assessments listed. Powys County Council has established an approved provider framework for the provision of a range of support services for Children, Young People and families, in and around the county of Powys. The Council let a pseudo framework agreement under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Light Touch Regime. The Council will award contracts, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers. The Council will keep the framework open and will be evaluated every 3 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 May 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

265 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support Services for Young People, Children and Families.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support Services for Young People, Children and Families, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.